Privacy Policy

Handmadebyswans has got a really simple privacy policy.

We will not to sell, share or pass your details on to anyone unless the police tell us we have to by law!

★ 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.handmadebyswans.com

 

Handmadebyswans.com is managed Create Ecommerce.

 

If you have any questions regarding privacy or how your details are used/stored please feel free to get in touch with us at any time

 [email protected]

When you purchase something from Handmadebyswans, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, contact number and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Handmadebyswans does not sell, pass on, loan or trade any of your personal information with any third parties.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our address.

Our store is hosted on Create Ecommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Create’s data storage, databases and the general Create application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Our payment gateway is Paypal. Paypal is used to complete your purchase, Handmadebyswans does not see/store or have access to any of your payment details. (Except information as provided above)

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may want to read more at Paypal.com or Create.net

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Create Ecommerce to power our online store. We will use your name and address for shipping companies to allow them to complete their service and deliver your order.

We are happy with their Privacy Policies and are content with how they operate.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.



To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us.

By purchasing from Handmadebyswans.com you agree to above information and our Terms and Conditions

 

handmade